Yes - A visa is required for travel to Dominica

Sunday, July 21, 2019

A visa is not required for a stay of up to 30 days in Dominica. The traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, a round-trip or onward ticket, proof of sufficient funds, and proof of local address (hotel or other). A visa is required for a stay of more than 30 days.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Dominica, with at least two blank passport pages available for Dominica visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Dominica visas.

2

Dominica Visa Application Form:

One original Dominica visa application form. After placing your order, fill out the application form included in your Visa Application Kit. The application must be notarized).

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent, identical, 2 x 2 passport photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/light background.


OR - you can upload a photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Other Forms:

Copy of applicant’s birth certificate.

5

Letter Of Invitation:

A letter of invitation from the Church in Dominica explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel to Dominica. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and host’s name and contact information.

6

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or travel agency or copy of airline tickets.

7

Hotel Confirmation:

Copy of confirmed hotel reservations. If staying in various hotels, please provide copies of each reservation.

8

Proof of Sufficient Funds:

Evidence of sufficient funds to support stay in Dominica; most recent bank statement.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Dominica Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to Dominica

  • Review the requirements to apply for your visa
  • Gather your documents and complete the forms
  • Ship your documents to our office

Where to Apply for Your Dominica Visa

Diran Visa Service
4301 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Suite 250
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: (202) 638-4328